Breath of Life SDA

4. POSTSCRIPT

Home > About Our Church > Brief History Overview (1979) > 1. Updated History (2011) >
.
Submitted: Feb 27, 2011
By Tillman M. Peck

POSTSCRIPT

 

And thus was founded the current Breath-Of-Life SDA Church of Fort Washington, Maryland.

This historic congregation acknowledges and salutes the leadership of the following pastoral appointees:

  • November 1978 - May 1979 — (Elder Luther R. Palmer, Conference President)

  • May 1979 - March 1985 — Elder James Alfred Johnson, II

  • April 1985 - September 1990 — Dr. Lorenzo H. Grant

  • September 1990 - April 2005 — Elder Luther R. Palmer, Jr.

  • August 2004 - Present — Dr. Marcus Harris

During the period August 2004 - April 2005, Elders Palmer and Harris served as co-pastors.


We have also enjoyed the leadership of the following Assistant Pastors and/or Associate Pastors and/or Youth Pastors: Elder Michael Edwards; Elder Mark Stoddart; Elder George Williams; Elder Eric Hatcher; Elder Jasmine Johnson; Elder Reginald Anderson-Exum